Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: in need of an IT professional

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default in need of an IT professional

    We seem to be in need of an IT professional. We have one drive in a software raid that has gone offline. Bios sees it in post but can't see it in other environments. Pm me if anyone can help, thanks


  2. #2
    Hammer58's Avatar
    Hammer58 is offline Ragin Cajuns of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Greatest Fan Ever
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Tony Matto. Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    10,597

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    We seem to be in need of an IT professional. We have one drive in a software raid that has gone offline. Bios sees it in post but can't see it in other environments. Pm me if anyone can help, thanks
    Boomer is your man for the job!


    (Sorry, couldn't resist)

  3. #3
    Boomer's Avatar
    Boomer is offline Ragin Cajuns of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Greatest Fan Ever
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    18,734

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by Hammer58 View Post
    Boomer is your man for the job!


    (Sorry, couldn't resist)

    Watch it as I spoke with the Java lady just this morning!!! At least Java Woman is a tax write off!!! I have no clue what she is doing but that I Phone is smoking!!!


  4. #4
    MelRock's Avatar
    MelRock is offline Ragin Cajuns of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Greatest Fan Ever
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lafayette
    Posts
    8,547

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    We seem to be in need of an IT professional. We have one drive in a software raid that has gone offline. Bios sees it in post but can't see it in other environments. Pm me if anyone can help, thanks
    Are the drives "hot swappable"? If so just get another drive and replace the old one on the fly.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Carencro, LA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    What RAID level is it? As long as it's not simply RAID 0 you should be able to replace the drive and let the parity backups do the rest.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    its just a spanned volume, hence my problem. It's 3-3tb drives spanned together for pure speed no parity when rolling software raid 0. everything is backed up to a raid 3 system though. im just always VERY nervous about finding a corrupted file when rebuilding off back ups.

    Also a strange thing, the raid tower back up is a raid 3- i was told to do this b/c of large file sizes. But one folder, my folder with all of my scans from the library-smaller files-some of them have corrupted image files, where half the image is there and then its digital artifacts. Onscreen looks like a drive maybe going out since the files are spanned but the led's on the cse say all if well....strange


  7. #7
    MelRock's Avatar
    MelRock is offline Ragin Cajuns of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Greatest Fan Ever
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lafayette
    Posts
    8,547

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Wish I was in town to help. If I think of anything that could help I will call you or text you.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,030

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Should have gotten a mac.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Carencro, LA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    its just a spanned volume, hence my problem. It's 3-3tb drives spanned together for pure speed no parity when rolling software raid 0. everything is backed up to a raid 3 system though. im just always VERY nervous about finding a corrupted file when rebuilding off back ups.

    Also a strange thing, the raid tower back up is a raid 3- i was told to do this b/c of large file sizes. But one folder, my folder with all of my scans from the library-smaller files-some of them have corrupted image files, where half the image is there and then its digital artifacts. Onscreen looks like a drive maybe going out since the files are spanned but the led's on the cse say all if well....strange
    So if I'm understanding this right, you have two arrays? One live RAID 0 array for speed and a backup RAID 3 and BOTH are having issues?

    Also, you wouldn't happen to have a tape backup of any of this would you?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Carencro, LA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunRebel View Post
    Should have gotten a mac.
    You're not helping. And RAID works on Mac's too.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,030

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cajun_RH View Post
    You're not helping. And RAID works on Mac's too.
    Your first mistake was assuming I would ever try to help a guy like Douglas. Dude is beyond all hope.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Louisiana A
    Posts
    18,388
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunRebel View Post
    Should have gotten a mac.
    mac makes hard drives? Who knew?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    yeah the live 0 set up is our live online edit, i back up to 7 tb raid 3, the raid 3 is intact i just have 1 folder which has all of my scans of old photos thats got some random issues i didnt know existed. visually the images look like a drive is unhealthy, but the led's on the tower don't report anything and the pre boot check disk doesnt report any bad sectors but again something looks off. if anyone knows how to diagnose these things you can swing by if you are so inclined to help a brotha out.
    i actually hope one drive on the raid is faulty so i can swap it and be done with it. rather than manually check through 5.5tb of files.

    oh and the mac...jigga please. i wasnt paying 16k just for the damn box. built my own frankenstein for 2k. the raid 0 is a dice roll but other than that 11tb storage inside, intel 3.5 and 24 gigs of ram for 2k, 2 decent video cards for 2k is hard to pass up


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    besides reb, theres no polarizing fight the system documentary template in imovie...burn


  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    rh-i don't have tape but we do have a huge stack of blu rays for hard copies and i'm now uploading to carbonite, even with lus 80mbs it is taking FOREVER. so we have some redundancy i just don't wanna have to reconnect everything again.


  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Carencro, LA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    rh-i don't have tape but we do have a huge stack of blu rays for hard copies and i'm now uploading to carbonite, even with lus 80mbs it is taking FOREVER. so we have some redundancy i just don't wanna have to reconnect everything again.
    Trying to check that much storage space with any kind of diagnostics software would take days. To me it sounds like your best option is to replace the drive that's acting up in the 0 stack and then rebuild it.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,872

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    yeah the live 0 set up is our live online edit, i back up to 7 tb raid 3, the raid 3 is intact i just have 1 folder which has all of my scans of old photos thats got some random issues i didnt know existed. visually the images look like a drive is unhealthy, but the led's on the tower don't report anything and the pre boot check disk doesnt report any bad sectors but again something looks off. if anyone knows how to diagnose these things you can swing by if you are so inclined to help a brotha out.
    i actually hope one drive on the raid is faulty so i can swap it and be done with it. rather than manually check through 5.5tb of files.

    oh and the mac...jigga please. i wasnt paying 16k just for the damn box. built my own frankenstein for 2k. the raid 0 is a dice roll but other than that 11tb storage inside, intel 3.5 and 24 gigs of ram for 2k, 2 decent video cards for 2k is hard to pass up
    I want to learn that language!.. Does Rosetta stone
    carry that one?...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,030

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    besides reb, theres no polarizing fight the system documentary template in imovie...burn
    Sure there is. This was made on a Mac.


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brownsville, TX
    Posts
    2,152

    Default Re: in need of an it professional

    Quote Originally Posted by douglas View Post
    yeah the live 0 set up is our live online edit, i back up to 7 tb raid 3, the raid 3 is intact i just have 1 folder which has all of my scans of old photos thats got some random issues i didnt know existed. visually the images look like a drive is unhealthy, but the led's on the tower don't report anything and the pre boot check disk doesnt report any bad sectors but again something looks off. if anyone knows how to diagnose these things you can swing by if you are so inclined to help a brotha out.
    i actually hope one drive on the raid is faulty so i can swap it and be done with it. rather than manually check through 5.5tb of files.

    oh and the mac...jigga please. i wasnt paying 16k just for the damn box. built my own frankenstein for 2k. the raid 0 is a dice roll but other than that 11tb storage inside, intel 3.5 and 24 gigs of ram for 2k, 2 decent video cards for 2k is hard to pass up

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: in need of an IT professional

    update-looks like the raid 3 issue was the usb 3 connection, switched to hardware raid controller and all good


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •