_ _ _ _
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: True or False?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,893

    Default True or False?

    I'd like some discussion on this:

    True or False, UL's official founding date is 1900?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    4,147

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunFun View Post
    _ I'd like some discussion on this:

    True or False, UL's official founding date is 1900? _
    I'll go with false. I always thought it was the date that the legislation was passed to establish the institution. That would be in 1898, I believe. I thought the first classes started in 1901, so I was never sure where that 1900 date came from. First building constructed?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,893

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by RaginFan2 View Post
    I'll go with false. I always thought it was the date that the legislation was passed to establish the institution. That would be in 1898, I believe. I thought the first classes started in 1901, so I was never sure where that 1900 date came from. First building constructed?
    Actually, the official date, and the one on the seal, was 1900.

    Which is why the Centennial was celebrated in 2000.

    Most schools date their institution to either the legislation or donation, or the beginning of classes. For us, that was 1898 and 1901. The only thing that happened in 1900, was that construction began.

    So several of us tried to get Dr. A. to change it, with no luck.

    Note the cover graphic from yesterday's Presidential activities.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Louisiana A
    Posts
    21,306
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: True or False?

    False



    igeaux.mobi


  5. #5
    Zeebart21's Avatar
    Zeebart21 is offline Ragin Cajuns of Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns Greatest Fan Ever
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Lafayette, La.
    Posts
    17,776

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunFun View Post
    _ Actually, the official date, and the one on the seal, was 1900.

    Which is why the Centennial was celebrated in 2000.

    Most schools date their institution to either the legislation or donation, or the beginning of classes. For us, that was 1898 and 1901. The only thing that happened in 1900, was that construction began.

    So several of us tried to get Dr. A. to change it, with no luck.

    Note the cover graphic from yesterday's Presidential activities. _

    No kidding, Fun??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    7,050

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunFun View Post
    _ Actually, the official date, and the one on the seal, was 1900.

    Which is why the Centennial was celebrated in 2000.

    Most schools date their institution to either the legislation or donation, or the beginning of classes. For us, that was 1898 and 1901. The only thing that happened in 1900, was that construction began.

    So several of us tried to get Dr. A. to change it, with no luck.

    Note the cover graphic from yesterday's Presidential activities. _

    Glad to see that. I said many time before that we should be using the 1898 date because perception of UL as a more accomplished institution started in the 1800s is huge vs. a school started in the 1900s like ULM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    4,147

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunFun View Post
    _ Actually, the official date, and the one on the seal, was 1900.

    Which is why the Centennial was celebrated in 2000.

    Most schools date their institution to either the legislation or donation, or the beginning of classes. For us, that was 1898 and 1901. The only thing that happened in 1900, was that construction began.

    So several of us tried to get Dr. A. to change it, with no luck.

    Note the cover graphic from yesterday's Presidential activities. _
    That is nice!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,893

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by HoustonCajun View Post
    Glad to see that. I said many time before that we should be using the 1898 date because perception of UL as a more accomplished institution started in the 1800s is huge vs. a school started in the 1900s like ULM.
    It's something I've wondered about. Maybe Turbine will find an archive somewhere, but I suspect we'll never know. My guess is that at the founding, they chose 1900, because it sounded modern, progressive-- a new century, a new school.

    And remember, they had no idea they were founding a major university, one that would constantly defy the expectations-- and the resources-- to compete in academics and athletics with the best. (Although some of the decisions that Stevens made-- particularly planting the oaks-- suggest that he had large ambitions.)

    Of course, in any real sense, the differences between 1898, 1900 and 1901, are minimal. But it's like $20.00 vs $19.99. The gestault is much larger than the real difference, which is negligible.

    So now, finally, we are founded in 1898. Forget about ULM. Look at these:

    ECU: 1907
    ASU: 1909
    USM: 1910
    SMU: 1911
    Middle: 1911
    Fresno: 1911
    Rice: 1912
    Memphis: 1912
    UTEP: 1913
    UCLA: 1919
    Texas Tech: 1923
    Miami: 1925
    Houston: 1927
    Boise: 1932
    USF: 1956
    UNO: 1956
    FAU: 1961
    USA: 1963
    UCF: 1963
    FIU: 1965
    UC-Irvine: 1965
    UAB: 1969


  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Lafayette, LA
    Posts
    1,041

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by CajunFun View Post
    _ I'd like some discussion on this:

    True or False, UL's official founding date is 1900? _
    I vote "Present".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CENLA
    Posts
    609

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by RaginRash View Post
    _ I vote "Present". _
    HA! NICE! The presidential response...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Louisiana A
    Posts
    21,306
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: True or False?

    Quote Originally Posted by RaginRash View Post
    I vote "Present".
    pow

    Lets see . . . 1898, 1900, 1901, "present"

    So what you are sayiing is with the win over FIU and sole position of 1st place in the Sun Belt, UL established itself tonight.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •